TIME-01 Final Program



Thursday 14 June

8.45 - 9.00              Symposium Opening

 9.00 - 10.00              Invited Talk 1

                                     Chair: Claudio Bettini
 
                             Peter Revesz
Constraint Databases and Temporal Reasoning

             Paper Session 1: Time Management in Databases

                                     Chair: Carlo Combi
 
 10.00 - 10.30                Ivan T. Bowman, David Toman
Optimizing Temporal Queries: Efficient Handling of Duplicates

 10.30 - 11.00                Tony Griffiths, Alvaro A. A. Fernandes, Nassima Djafri, Norman W. Paton
A Query Calculus for Spatio-Temporal Object Databases

 11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

              Paper Session 2: Time Management in Databases

                                     Chair: David Toman

 11.30 - 12.00                Yingjiu Li, Peng Ning, X. Sean Wang, and Sushil Jajodia
Discovering Calendar-based Temporal Association Rules

12.00 - 12.30                Barbara Oliboni, Elisa Quintarelli, and Letizia Tanca
Temporal aspects of semistructured data

 12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

 Paper Session 3: Temporal Representation and Reasoning in AI

                                     Chair: Andre Trudel

 14.00 - 14.30                Sergio Brandano
The Event Calculus Assessed

 14.30 - 15.00                Luca Chittaro and Carlo Combi
Representation of Temporal Intervals and Relations: Information Visualization Aspects and their Evaluation

 15.00 - 15.30                Lina Khatib, Nicola Muscettola, and Klaus Havelund
Mapping Temporal Planning Constraints into Timed Automata

 15.30 - 16.00                Tiberiu Stratulat, Françoise Clerin-Debart, and Patrice Enjalbert
Temporal Reasoning: An Application to Normative Systems

 16.00 - 16.30                Coffee Break

 Paper Session 4: Temporal Representation and Reasoning in AI

                                     Chair: Luca Chittaro

16.30 - 16.45                Silvana Badaloni, Massimiliano Giacomin, and Claudio Masolo
Qualitative temporal representation and reasoning about points, intervals and durations

16.45 - 17.00                Edjard Mota
Reasoning about the Temporal Aspects of Interacting Agents

17.00 - 17.15                Francesca Rossi, Alessandro Sperduti, Lina Khatib, Paul Morris, and Robert Morris
Learning preferences on temporal constraints: a preliminary report

17.15 - 17.30                Vladimir Ryabov
Estimating Uncertain Relations between Indeterminate Points and Intervals

17.30 - 17.45                Markus Schaal and Hans-Joachim Lenz
Best Time and Content for Delay Notification

17.45 - 18.00                Andre Trudel
Representing temporal interval relationships in a first order logic for time
 
 
 

Friday 15 June

9.00 - 10.00              Invited Talk 2

                                     Chair: Angelo Montanari

                                Pierre Wolper
Representing Periodic Temporal Information with Automata

              Paper Session 5: Temporal Logic in Computer  Science

                                     Chair: Alberto Policriti

10.00 - 10.30                Patrick Blackburn and Valentin Goranko
Hybrid Ockhamist Temporal Logic

 10.30 - 11.00                Benedikt Bollig and Martin Leucker
Deciding LTL over Mazurkiewicz Traces

11.00 - 11.30                Coffee Break

              Paper Session 6: Temporal Logic in Computer  Science

                                     Chair: Maurizio Gabbrielli
 

11.30 - 12.00                Serge Haddad and Denis Poitrenaud
Checking Linear Temporal Formulas on Sequential Recursive Petri Nets

12.00 - 12.30                Ulrich  Hustadt, Clare Dixon, Renate A. Schmidt, Michael Fisher, John-Jules Meyer, and Wiebe van der Hoek
Reasoning about agents in the KARO framework

12.30 - 13.00                George Logothetis and Klaus Schneider
Symbolic Model Checking of Real-Time Systems

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 14.30               PC-meeting

Social Events

15.00 - 17.30                Guided visit to Cividale del Friuli

17.40 - 19.15                Guided visit to local wineries

20.00 - 23.00                Social Dinner
 
 

Saturday 16 June

9.00 - 10.00              Invited Talk 3

                                     Chair: Lina Khatib

                                Erik Sandewall
Cellular Ontology as a Basis for Spatiotemporal Reasoning

              Paper Session 7: Temporal Representation and Reasoning in AI

                                     Chair: Alessandro Artale

10.00 - 10.30                Vladimir Ryabov and Seppo Puuronen
Probabilistic Reasoning about Uncertain Relations between Temporal Points

10.30 - 11.00                Alice ter Meulen and Hans Smessaert
Temporal reasoning with aspectual adverbs

11.00 - 11.30                Coffee Break

              Paper Session 8: Time Management in Databases

                                     Chair: Elisa Bertino

11.30 - 12.00                David Toman
Expiration of Historical Databases

12.00 - 12.30                Jef Wijsen and Alexis Bès
Temporal Tableau Queries

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

Paper Session 9: Temporal Logic in Computer  Science

                                     Chair: Alberto Zanardo

14.00 - 14.15                 Frank de Boer, Maurizio Gabbrielli, and Maria Chiara Meo
A Temporal Logic for reasoning about Timed Concurrent Constraint Programs

14.15 - 14.30                Bernhard Heinemann
About the Temporal Decrease of Sets

14.30 - 14.45                Benedikt Bollig and Martin Leucker
Modelling, Specifying, and Verifying Message Passing Systems

Paper Session 10: Time Management in Databases

                                     Chair: X. Sean Wang

15.00 - 15.15                Elisa Bertino, Elena Ferrari, Giovanna Guerrini, and Isabella Merlo
Navigating Through Multiple Temporal Granularity Objects

15.15 - 15.30                Elisa Bertino, Tsz S. Cheng, Shashi Gadia, and Giovanna Guerrini
A Linguistic Framework for Querying Dimensional Data

15.30 - 15.45                Fabio Grandi and Federica Mandreoli
Effective Representation and Efficient Management of Indeterminate Dates

15.45 - 16.00                Peter Revesz, Rui Chen, and Min Ouyang
Approximate Query Evaluation Using Linear Constraint Databases

16.00 - 16.30                Coffee Break

Panel Session: Temporal Issues at the Intersection of Artificial Intelligence, Data Management, and Logic

                                     Chair: Claudio Bettini
 

16.30 - 17.45                 Panelists: Elisa Bertino, Alberto Policriti, Erik Sandewall, Karl Erich Wolff

17.45 - 18.00               Closing Session